Lavender-BluLavender Flower
  your exclusive online boutique specializing in outstanding lavender products
Horizontal Line
Home | About Us | Site Map  
Shop
Shop Lavender-Blu

All About Lavender
4Introduction
4History

6Essential Oil

· Distillation
Carrier Oils
· Hydrosols
Lavandin Oil
· Methods of Use
· Safety Guide
4Health
4Perfume
4Cosmetics

4Aromatherapy

4Culinary
4In the Garden
4Varieties
4Travel
4Weddings

Information
4About Us
4Quality Control
4News
4Books
4Media
4Links
4References
4FAQs
4Testimonials

Customer Service
4Order Info
4Contact Us

The greatest compliment is a recommendation!

 

 

 

 

 

Vertical Line

Essential Oil
About Lavandin

Understanding the Species | The Difference Between Lavender and Lavandin

There is a difference between Lavender and Lavandin!

Essential Oil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lavender vs Lavandin

So close, yet so far apart. Ever since the cultivation of lavandin began in the 1950's, people have confused it with fine lavender. However, there is a big difference between the two. It is worth taking a moment to clarify the distinction - especially for anyone interested in using lavender in aromatherpy.

All lavenders are members of the genus Lavandula, in the family Lamiaceae (also known as Labiatae), as are the mints, thyme and oregano. Several varieties of lavender are used medicinally, but the most valuable is the common or 'true' lavender Lavandula angustifolia. Apart from 'ture' lavender, there are principally three other types which are used for producing essential oils: spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia), lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) and stoechas lavender (Lavandula stoechas).

Back to top | Home

Understanding the Species

Lavandula angustifolia: (Commonly referred to as English lavender, true lavender, Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula vera). It is a small plant and only a single flower grows on each stem. It reproduces by seeding. The essential oil produced from Lavandula angustifolia is called the ‘universal oil’ because it has so many applications. It is known for healing burns and all types of skin wounds; producing mild sedative effects; having strong antimicrobial action and other properties. It is also sought out by great perfume manufacturers for its delicate fragrance.

Lavandula latifolia: (Formerly Lavandula spica, is commonly referred to as spike lavender). It is a tall plant with several branches, therefore each stem carries several small flowers. It reproduces by seeding. It has excellent therapeutic properties used externally, but they are limited due to relatively high camphor content. Spike lavender is strongly antiviral; works well for treating upper respiratory conditions through inhalation; is used for muscle aches, as an antiseptic and to relieve the sting of insect bites. It is little used in France, for example, due to its perfume being too strong (very camphorated). It is used in Spain and Portugal to dilute both oil paint and porcelain paint.

Lavandin: (Commonly referred to as 'Bastard Lavender', Lavandula hybrida, Lavandula hortensis or Lavandula burnatii). It is a cross between spike lavender and Lavandula angustifolia. The name consists of two parts: Lavandula x intermedia, plus the name of the particular cultivar (a plant that’s grown from cuttings, not from seeds). It is a tall plant with two branches and grows in large clumps. Due to the fact that it is a hybrid, a crossing between fine lavender and spike lavender, it is sterile and multiplies through the taking of cuttings. It can be called a clone. It started to be cultivated in the 1950’s, and ever since, people have confused it with fine lavender. This is a mistake as it has a much stronger smell, is infinitely less subtle than fine lavender, and according to some experts cannot be used for its medicinal properties. It is used mainly in industrial cleaning products and detergents.

Lavender Stoechas: (Commonly referred to as 'French Lavender, Stickadore, Stichados, Cassidony or Arabian stoechas (Lavandula stoechas). It is not as extensively cultivated as the three former varieties. The oil has a camphorous odour, more like rosemary than lavender, which is used in perfumes and soaps. It is nevertheless useful when used in dilution for chronic sinusitis, bronchitis, and upper respiratory infections.

Back to top | Home

The Difference Between Lavender & Lavandin

Although the oil of the lavandula angustifolia is more highly prized and expensive than that of lavandin, in fact far more of the lavandin oil is produced in the world. This is due to two main reasons.

Firstly, lavandin provides a much higher oil yield due to the profuse flowering of the lavandin plants, so that even with the lower price the farmers make more money per field area if they grow lavandin rather than lavender. The lavandula angustifolia seems to produce a yield of about 0.4% to 0.7%. The lavandin oil is much higher at about 1.5%. In the South of France, for example, 130 kg of Lavandula angustifolia flowers are needed to obtain 1 litre of essential oil by the distilling process, compared to 40 kg of lavandin flowers required to obtain 1 litre of essential oil (a much bigger yield than fine lavender!).

The second reason is that the demand for the lavandin oil, to be used in cheaper, high volume fragrances (laundry detergents, dishwasher soaps, etc.) is greater than that for the lavender oil which is used in higher priced, lower volume fragrances in products such as perfumes, cosmetics, essential oils, skin creams, and better quality bath products.

Far less information is available about the use of lavandin oil. The smell between Lavandula angustifolia and lavandin should be very noticeable. The chemical composition between the two is very similar, with one main distinction – the chemical called camphor.

In Lavandula angustifolia the camphor level is between ca. 0.2% and 0.6%, while lavandin contains ca. 6%-8% camphor oil. Camphor has a harsh, sharp, strongly pungent fragrance, almost reminiscent of a cold remedy and it is this effect that causes the distinctive difference between the lavender and lavandin smells.

In some cases lavandin is used therapeutically. Due to its higher camphor content it is considered to be more antimicrobial and antiseptic. It works well for easing upper respiratory and muscle conditions and for quelling insect stings, minor skin rashes and itches.

Aromatherapeutically to induce sleep, the ‘softer’ fragrance of lavandula angustifolia can be used, while to treat a cold or catarrh, the lavandin oil in the bath would help to relieve the symptoms.

In general though, the lavandin oil is used when fragrance is the goal, while lavandula angustifolia is chosen for healing.

Back to top | Home

Horizontal Line

Copyright © 2011 Lavender-Blu - All rights reserved
905-922-6983
contact@lavender-blu.com
No part can be reproduced without permission of Lavender-Blu