your exclusive online boutique specializing in outstanding lavender products |
The greatest compliment is a recommendation!
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Because of its fresh, clean fragrance, lavender oil and lavender hydrosol are used extensively in the production of soaps, bath and shower products as well as many creams, lotions, facial toners and oils. Lavender is one of the most useful skin care oils because although it has excellent antiseptic properties it is very mild to the skin. It has been used as an ingredient in cosmetics for centuries and its effects have been well tried and tested. It is suited to all types of complexion, particularly oily and mature (wrinkled) skin. Lavender is also an excellent cicatrizant (wound-healing) oil which promotes tissue or cell regeneration and prevents scarring. It is these combined properties that make lavender a valuable oil for all types of injury to the skin and also for the treatment of a wide range of specific skin conditions. Lavender is an oil with good antiseptic/bactericidal, anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant properties, which makes it an excellent treatment for all types of external injuries or infections. These properties account for why it is such a useful household first-aid remedy for minor cuts, bites, burns and stings. As a deodorant and antiseborrhoeic oil, lavender is also a valuable skin care agent and is used for a wide range of common skin conditions such as acne, eczema, seborrhea and spots. It has been credited with ‘rejuvenating’ properties, and since it also has a pleasing floral fragrance, lavender has a long history of traditional use throughout Europe as an ingredient in various types of cosmetic and toiletry preparations, including the famous ‘lavender water’. Lavender hydrosol is the condensate water that is left over after the process of extracting an essential oil by water or steam distillation. This aromatic water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was alive and growing. The hydrosol contains small quantities of essential oil plus many of the water-soluble (hydrophilic) parts of the plant - it is therefore ‘supercharged’ with more active principles than the essential oil from the plant. This ready to use product is highly versatile and offers a safe and convenient way to deliver a wide range of therapeutic and cosmetic benefits. Lavender hydrosol is great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and over-sensitive skin. If you have been out in the sun too long and got burned, Lavender hydrosol is soothing and comforting as well as healing. Used in the final rinse after shampooing hydrosols help to condition hair and add a shine. Moreover, lavender hydrosol is the perfect summer product used as a cooling body mists, to revitalise you when your energies are beginning to flag, and adding a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications. To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process. Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies. Hydrosols can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.
|
Copyright © 2008 Lavender-Blu - All rights reserved 905-320-8995 contact@lavender-blu.com No part can be reproduced without permission of Lavender-Blu |