| Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus) |
Sweet Almond oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand and is moderately priced. It absorbs semi-quickly. One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Rich in proteins and vitamin D, Sweet Almond oil is both protective and nourishing to the skin when used regularly.
It is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness - especially good for eczema. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin.
Sweet Almond oil can be used for both body massage and facial treatments since it is light and easily absorbed. If you are concerned about the possibility of a nut-allergy reaction then Sunflower or Grapeseed would be the choice as they are extracted from seeds rather than a 'nut'.
Back to top
|
| Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) |
It is somewhat oily, absorbs semi-quickly. Good oil for face and beauty treatments such as body oils and lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed, is very rich and nourishing. This expressed oil contains vitamin A and is an excellent facial oil, leaving the face feeling soft and supple. Helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin. Should be refrigerated after opening. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.
Back to top
|
| Avocado Oil (Persea americana) |
This oil has a deep olive green colour and is very thick, leaving a fatty, almost waxy feeling on the skin. It contains essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene, is very nutritious and penetrates easily.
It ‘feeds’ the skin and helps delay the signs of ageing skin because it is rich in essential fatty acids. If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend. Used for dry, dull dehydrated skin, aging skin and eczema. Should be blended with other oils such as sweet almond 10-25%.
Back to top
|
| Black Seed Oil (Nigella sativa) |
Black seed oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food - it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy.
Back to top
|
| Borage Oil (Borago officinalis) |
Is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions – it is a skin rejuvenator. This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.
Clinical trials have shown that GLA also helps to encourage healthy, mobile joints, and if used regularly on the skin it helps to soften fine lines and wrinkles. Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.
Back to top
|
| Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis) |
Infused. This oil is has been used for centuries due to its renowned calming and soothing properties on the skin. Calendula helps to balance excessively oily skin. It can be used alone for skin conditions, or added to Almond or Grapeseed oil at 15% or more for massaging.
Back to top
|
| Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) |
Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver. This is a very thick oil with a prominent odor and slightly sticky texture. It is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed, as the castor plant is not a member of the bean family).
Cold pressed Castor oil has been used or time-tested for centuries throughout the world for its anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties long before any government agency was created to regulate medicines. Medicinal Castor oil was used for skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, abrasions, etc.
Castor oil has an unusual composition and chemistry, which makes it quite valuable. Castor oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures. Sebacic acid is chemically derived from castor oil. Castor oil and its derivatives have applications in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, plastics, waxes, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
Back to top
|
| Coconut Oil |
Fractionated Coconut Oil - (in liquid form – a distilled coconut oil that has a long-life span). This is one of the most preferred oils for Aromatherapists, along with jojoba mainly because of its' light texture and long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base. An extremely light, clear oil which is odorless. Warning: Some people may be allergic to this oil.
Virgin Coconut Oil/Butter - Coconut oil is, according to folkloric tales, good for many ailments, from wounds, burns, lice, ect. It also has anti-microbial properties. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Perfect for moisurising both hands and body, Coconut oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin leaving it satin smooth. It can also be used as an intensive treatment to moisturise and condition brittle, dull or dry hair.
Back to top
|
| Cocoa Butter (Theobroma caca) |
Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet. It has a chocolaty, ‘cocoa’ aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined cocoa butter. At room temperature it is solid and hard to work with as it breaks into pieces, therefore it needs to be blended with other materials to be workable. It is suitable for use in lotions and creams.
It is also commonly known as oil of theobroma,(Latin for ‘food of the gods’). It is obtained by grinding roasted cocoa beans and then separating the vegetable fat. It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. It is a popular ingredient in commercially produced hand, body and face creams. Like Shea Butter it is use as an emollient to soften dry skin, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colourless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant.
Back to top
|
| Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) |
The oil is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose. It is thin in consistency and leaves only a trace of oiliness on the skin. It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions as it is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly.
It contains high levels of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which are essential fatty acids valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues. Helps with arthritis, asthma, breast tenderness, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, overweight, and PMS. It is an excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It is an excellent moisturizer. Since this is a fine-textured oil, it is especially important to keep it away from light and heat. Keep away from light and heat. It is a fine textured oil which.
Back to top
|
| Grapeseed Oil (Vitus vinifera) |
Grapeseed oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grapeseed oil is used for: dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grapeseed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain and Argentina. Although known to Europeans for centuries, grapeseed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely due to the fact that grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.
Grapeseed oil is light and readily absorbed into the skin leaving it feeling smooth, making it an ideal carrier for massaging. Grapeseed oil can not be produced by cold pressing. It is beneficial for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, GLA and some vitamin E. This oil cannot be produced by cold pressing, thus solvent extraction is required - some Aromatherapists prefer not to use it for this reason.
If you are concerned about the possibility of nut-allergy reactions to other carrier oils, Grapeseed is a good alternative.
It is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturisation. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturiser, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for shaving your face.
Back to top
|
| Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana) |
It is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin – used for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent. Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong aroma. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids.
Back to top
|
| Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) |
Jojoba ‘oil’ is actually a liquid wax derived from the jojoba bean. Due to its molecular structure, it is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.
Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although it is considered beneficial for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. This versatile oil deep cleanses blocked pores, moisturises and promotes a healthy, glowing complexion.
Back to top
|
| Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccana) |
The aroma of the Kukui oil is light, sweet, pleasant and nutty. It absorbs well, leaving only a trace oily feeling on the skin. It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is a somewhat pricier oil. It goes rancid rather quickly.
Back to top
|
| Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia) |
The oil is more fragrant than sweet almond and some of the other nut oils, it is very sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma. This highly nourishing oil is rich in palmitoleic acid which promotes young looking, soft and supple skin. As we get older our bodies produce less palmitoleic acid, so regular use of Macadamia oil may help in the fight to prevent premature aging skin.
Back to top
|
| Olive Oil (Olea europaea) |
It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil. It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil and requires to be diluted 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid.
Back to top
|
| Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica) |
Cold Pressed. Very similar to Apricot Kernel oil, containing essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Both Peach Kernel and Apricot Kernel oils encourage skin suppleness and elasticity and make excellent facial massage oils.
Back to top
|
| Peanut Oil (Arachis hypogeae) |
Peanut oil should not be used by anyone that has an allergy to peanuts. Because of its oiliness, it is said to be a good choice for inclusion in massage blends. It has been said that it is a good oil to use for those with arthritis.
Back to top
|
| Pecan Oil (Carya pecan) |
Pecan, like Peanut oil should not be used by anyone that has an allergy to nuts. Because of its oiliness, it is said to be a good choice for inclusion in massage blends.
Back to top
|
| Rose Hip Oil (Rosa mosqueta) |
It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly. A good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause.
May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA. Recent studies have shown Rosehip oil to be a powerful skin cell regenerator that also helps prevent premature skin ageing and softens wrinkles.
Back to top
|
| St Johns Wart Oil (Hypericum perforatum) |
Infused. This infusion of blossoms from the Hypericum bush is excellent for use with all types of sensitive, red and sore skin.
Back to top
|
| Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum) |
Great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. Sesame oil is light, odor-free and spreads easily over skin. It absorbs readily, with no greasy feeling. It is rich in nutrients, therefore ideal for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.
This cold-pressed oil is lightweight and rich in vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals - all of which are essential to healthy skin. Sesame oil helps speed healing, prevents drying, softens skin, and even has a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4. It's recommended as a carrier oil (for aromatherapy treatments), a base for massage oil, bath oil or all-over body oil. Keep stored away from direct sunlight to maintain freshness and nutrient value.
Back to top
|
| Shea Butter (Butyrospermun parkii) |
It is a white or yellowish fat obtained from the nut of the SheaTree (Butyrospermum parkii) which grows in Africa. Used by African healers over thousands of years as an exotic luxury emollient, reported to benefit dry, damaged and maturing skin.
Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Can be used as a food, soap, candles and reputed to be used on the skins of African drums. It is solid but permeable at room temperature. Leaves an oily/waxy feeling on the skin and is suitable for use in lotions and creams.
Back to top
|
| Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) |
Both softening and moisturising, Sunflower oil can be used for facial treatments and body massage. This is the ideal oil to use if you have any concerns about nut-allergy reactions since it is extracted from the seeds of the flower. When choosing sunflower oil, strive to get unrefined oil.
Back to top
|
| Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare) |
When choosing wheat germ oil, strive to get unrefined oil. It is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially very high in Vitamin E - is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil. Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema. Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals. A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This makes it the perfect oil for dry, mature and lifeless skin.
Back to top
|