your exclusive online boutique specializing in outstanding lavender products |
The greatest compliment is a recommendation! |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
No one is exactly sure where lavender originated. Various sources point in different directions: Persia, Egypt, Greece, Italy - several botanists think that India, Northern Africa and the Middle East, also may have been part of the native habitat of lavender. This beautiful yet tough and resilient plant thrives in heat and dust. It is endowed with narrow, hairy leaves and a plentiful supply of oils to protect it from drying out. It has been cherished by all cultures alike not only for its fine fragrance but also its valuable medicinal properties since c. 3000 B.C. Lavenders make up a small group of genus (Lavandula) containing about 50 different species within the botanical family Labiatae, along with rosemary, mints and sages. Today, ‘true’ Lavender can be found growing wild in Italy (Calabria), France (especially in Provence), on the eastern coast of Spain and right into North Africa. It is also commonly found in cultivated form throughout the rest of Europe as well as in India, Japan, China, Russia, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the U.S.A. The cultivation of lavender seems to have an interesting global scale pattern. Most of the lavender is cultivated at the latitude of 40-45 degrees north and south of the equator. Lavender’s many different uses: aromatic, medicinal, cleansing, flavouring and ornamental effects, its versatility and safeness in use together with its ability to grow where little else will, makes it a perfect candidate for further development as a product that would benefit mankind. A general interest in environmental causes and a need to ‘return to nature’, as well as a growing mistrust and disillusionment with aspects of orthodox drug treatments, has propelled a definite revival of interest in traditional natural products. For example in natural cosmetics, herbal remedies, natural therapies and healthy nutrition. Many products are now readily available to a general public eager for knowledge on how to use them. Lavender seems to be one of the most popular substances as it is perhaps the most versatile and useful. Health & Wellbeing: Lavender essential oil is a very safe oil which can be used easily for first-aid purposes as well as for a wide variety of common problems such as skin complaints, respiratory disorders, muscular pains and children’s illnesses. It has been recognized for its antiseptic qualities, its ability to deter insects, and for washing. Aromatherapy: Lavender's classic floral fragrance lifts spirits; its soothing anti-depressant properties are ideally suited to the stressful climate of today's life. Cosmetics & Perfume: It is one of the most popular oils used in cosmetics and perfume. Lavender hydrosol (byproduct of lavender distillation) is bottled as floral water, linen water and body mist and is also readily used to add fragrance to cosmetics and household cleaning products. Culinary Lavender: (especially in the south of France) is known for flavouring teas, cocktails, savoury dishes, desserts, cakes, pastries and is often added to salt and pepper or to create the very famous Herbes de Provence spice mixture. Culinary experts in North America have now picked up the trend and are using lavender to add that “je ne sait quoi” to a multitude of dishes. In the Garden: Lavender plants are amongst the hardiest in the nursery, require little attention and are very resilient to pests and disease. The colour and scent has made lavender a favourite in the garden for centuries. There are now ca. 50 different varieties available to choose from. Craft: Dried lavender has long been used in various craft ornaments to scent the home and the linen closet. Lavender’s close relationship to Cupid has made it a favourite at weddings for its beauty and scent.
|
Copyright © 2011 Lavender-Blu - All rights reserved 905-922-6983 contact@lavender-blu.com No part can be reproduced without permission of Lavender-Blu |